Scientific Name: Lavandula (genus)
- Order: Lamiales
- Family: Lamiaceae
- Genus: Lavandula
Looking through the cosmetics section of a store, you may find assortments of lavender soaps, perfumes, or oils. All those fragrant-smelling products are in fact from the humble shrubs of the Lavandula, or lavender, genus. In each shrub, stems reaching a few feet in height are topped with clusters of small flowers. The color lavender actually originated from the color of the Lavandula flowers, but the blossoms can also be found in white and pinkish hues.
- AKA Common or True Lavender
- AKA Spanish Lavender
Lavandula x intermedia
- Hybrid of English and Portuguese Lavender
Consumable: Some cookies and ice cream are lavender-flavored. The plant is also made into teas and sometimes used as spices.
Medicinal: Lavender tea helps with digestion and blood circulation, and the sweet scent of the flower is also used in aromatherapy.
Other: Lavender essential oils are used prominently in cosmetics, perfumes, soap, body oils, etc. Furthermore, dried lavender flowers can be stuffed into pillows, producing a fragrance and keeping moths away. Bees also prize lavender for its nectar, and they make “monofloral” honey with it, meaning that most of the honey is made with only lavender nectar.